Click
Here

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019:

The official notification for the recruitment of SBI Clerk 2019 is released on January 19, 2019 tentatively. There will be a prelim and a main examination. Both the examinations are conducted via online mode. Candidates have to pass in both the examinations with desired Marks to go to the next round. The final result will be out sometimes in September 2019.

Important Dates

Important dates to keep in mind for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019 is given below:-

EventDate (Tentative)
Online Registration Starting DateJanuary 20, 2019
Last date for Online RegistrationFebruary 10, 2019
Admit Card ReleaseJune 06, 2019
SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019 Preliminary ExamJune 23, 24 & 30, 2019
Preliminary Exam Result DeclarationJuly 2019
Main Exam Admit Card ReleaseJuly 23, 2019
SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019 Main ExamAugust 05, 2019
Main Exam ResultAugust 2019

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Graduate in any subject from a government recognized institute and colleges.

Nationality

A citizen of India.

(OR)

A citizen of Bhutan/ Nepal/ Bangladesh is who have valid certificate showing that they have intention to permanently settle in India.

Age limit

Minimum age: 20 years old

Maximum age: 28 years old

A relaxation in the upper age limit is allowed for certain categories. Refer the following table for insights about that

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
PwD (General)10 Years
PwD (OBC)13 years
PwD (SC/ ST)15 years
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service provided by them to Armed Forces+ 3 years additional (Up to 50 Years)
Divorced women/Widows/Women judicially separated and not re-married (General)5 Years
Divorced women/Widows/Women judicially separated and not re-married (OBC)8 years
Divorced women/Widows/Women judicially separated and not re-married (SC/ST)10 years
Jammu and Kashmir residents in between the period 1st January 1980 to 31st December 19895 Years

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019 Application form

The Application Form for SBI Clerk 2019 is available from January 20, 2019 on the official website. The mode of application is online. The Application fee is:

  • General and OBC- Rs.600/-
  • SC/ST/PWD and Ex-servicemen- Rs.100/-

To apply for SBI Clerk 2019 follow the given guidelines:

  • Visit the official website of the SBI www.sbi.co.in.
  • Click the link “Apply Online Here”.
  • Fill in the application form with required details.
  • Read carefully all the instruction written in the application form.
  • Upload their photograph and signature.
  • Pay the requisite fee through challan or SBI Net Banking or any Credit/ Debit Card.
  • Click on submit button.
  • Download and view the application form.
  • Take printouts of your application form.
  • A registration confirmation SMS or e-mail will be sent to you

    SBI Clerk 2019 Admit card

    • The admit card of SBI Clerk 2019 will be released online in the official site.
    • There will be separate Admit card for each stage of the recruitment process.
    • Candidates can download their hall ticket by entering their registration number and password.
    • The preliminary exam hall ticket is available from June 06, 2019.
    • The admit card for SBI Clerk 2019 mains exam will be issued from July 23, 2019 to those candidates who qualify the preliminary exam.

    SBI Clerk 2019 Exam Pattern

    SBI Clerk 2019 Preliminary Exam Pattern

    Total time offered:- 1 hour

    Total questions: 100

    For every right answer: +1 mark

    For every wrong answer: -0.2

    S. NoSectionNo. of QuestionsMax. Marks
    1English Language3030
    2Numerical ability3535
    3Reasoning ability3535
    Total100100

    SBI Clerk 2019 Main Exam Pattern

    Total time offered:- 2 hours 40 minutes

    Total question asked:- 190

    For every right answer in objective type question: +1 mark

    For every wrong answer in objective type question: -0.25

    S. NoSectionNo. of QuestionsMax. Marks
    1General/Financial Awareness5050
    2General English4040
    3Quantitative Aptitude5050
    4Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude5060
    Total19020

    SBI Clerk 2019 Syllabus

    Quantitative Aptitude

    Basic 10th 11th and 12th Mathematics including profit and loss, percentage, number system, averages, ratios and proportions, speed and distance, time clock, calendars, analogies and distance, ages.

    Reasoning Ability

    Syllogism, Data interpretation, number series, blood relations, odd series, coding, and decoding, seating arrangement, Distance and Direction, ranking, Order and ranking, Making judgments, etc.

    General English

    Vocabulary, synonyms, Antonyms, Word formation, Sentence completion, Comprehension – Theme detection, Deriving conclusions, Passage completion, Error detection, Passage correction, Sentence correction, Spelling – Grammar, Phrases, Idioms.

    General awareness

    Knowledge of Current affairs, Sports, history, geography, culture, Indian constitutions, News related to Reserve Bank of India, Banking Awareness, Financial Awareness (Union Budget/ Railway Budget), Economics news

    Marketing Aptitude

    Basics of Marketing, Marketing Strategies, Market Segmentation, Marketing Management, Marketing Mix, Developing stage of organization, Brand Advertising, Products Life Cycle, 4 P’s and 4 C’s of marketing

    Computer Knowledge

    Ms Office, Windows Os, the internet, and emails, hardware etc.


    SBI Clerk 2019 Selection Procedure

    The selection procedure includes two stages:

    • Preliminary examination
    • Online main examination
    • Document Verification

    The last step is document verification followed by final selection.


    SBI Clerk 2019 Result

    The SBI clerk Result will be published in the official website of SBI. Candidates have to login with their registration number and password (birth date) to know the exam result.

    • The prelims exam results will be available on June 2019.
    • The mains exam results will be available on August 2019.
    • Results can be viewed in official site www.sbi.co.in

      SBI Clerk 2019 Cut Off Scores

      The cut-off scores released by SBI depend on the number of vacancies announced in that particular year, number of candidates who appear for the examination as well as the level of the examination that is conducted in order to carry out the recruitment process. So, one cannot predict the cut-off score of future SBI Clerk Examination by simply relying on the previous year cut-off scores. To get you acquainted with the previous year cut off scores of SBI Clerk Examination, here is the analysis of previous years’ SBI Clerk 2016 Cut-off:

      The State-wise Cut-offs (UR) for SBI Clerk 2018 are:

      StateCut-off
      Uttar Pradesh96.00
      Haryana99.00
      Madhya Pradesh92.60
      Punjab100.65
      Rajasthan96.75
      Bihar96.00
      Gujarat85.00
      Chhattisgarh91.50
      Maharashtra85.65
      Jharkhand86.00
      Tamil Nadu93.75
      Karnataka83.90
      Himachal Pradesh98.25
      Delhi104.80
      West Bengal95.30
      Odisha88.80


      The Cut off for Mains exam of SBI Clerk for the state Uttar Pradesh in 2016 was:

      SL.TestTotal MarksSC/ST/OBCGeneral
      1General/Financial Awareness509.5013.50
      2General English4010.2514.25
      3Quantitative Aptitude5011.2514.50
      4Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude6019.0024.00
      Total/OverallFor General – 132.25


      Overall State-wise Cut off – SBI Clerk 2016 (out of 100)

      SL.StateGENOBCSCST
      1Rajasthan64.564.553.523.25
      2Gujrat42424228
      3West Bengal51.2535.253720.75
      4Madhya Pradesh54.7554.7536.59
      5Jharkhand38.538.531.2529.25
      6Bihar51.551.533.527.25
      7Chhatisgarh22.522.59.59.25
      8Tamil Nadu21.2521.2521.2521
      9Andhra Pradesh39.2539.2539.2510
      10Maharashtra51.551.551.524.5
      11Himachal Pradesh57.55742.7548.25
      12Punjab67.556.54545
      13Haryana60.755544.2544.25
      14Delhi/Haryana66.2550.755610
      15Kerela61.561.54828
      16Uttar Pradesh5956.2542.7531.5
      17Orissa525237.7517
      18Telangana27272727
      19Meghalya37.2530.7530.7531.5
      20Assam42.2543.254848
      21Andaman & Nicobar51.7548.2513.2513.25