The Prayas India Announces New Batch

SBI Clerk (JSA) Cut-Off Analysis 2020-2025

Trusted by

70,000+ Students

Get Details of the Course

SBI Clerk (JSA) Cut-Off Analysis 2020-2025

Best Rated Course:
Rated 5 out of 5

SBI Clerk (JSA) Cut-Off Analysis 2020-2025

The State Bank of India (SBI) releases the SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) cut-off marks separately for each stage of the examination. The cut-off marks vary every year depending on factors like the number of vacancies, the number of candidates appearing, and the difficulty level of the exam. The SBI Clerk cut-off is announced state-wise and category-wise for different groups such as General, SC, ST, OBC, and EWS.

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2024-2025 Released

The cut-off marks for the SBI Clerk 2025 prelims exam were officially released on March 28, 2025. This year, 14,191 Junior Associate vacancies were announced, and candidates who qualified in the prelims exam will now appear for the mains, scheduled for April 10 and 12, 2025. The official cut-off marks are available on the SBI website.

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2024-2025

SBI has published the category-wise and state-wise cut-off marks for the SBI Clerk 2025 prelims exam. Along with the cut-off, SBI also released the scorecard and results. Since lakhs of candidates appear for this exam, the competition level is high, and the cut-off is determined by various factors, including exam difficulty and good attempt numbers.

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2024-2025 (State-wise & Category-wise)

States/UTGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Andaman & Nicobar—————
Andhra Pradesh68.7568.7568.7568.7556.5
Arunachal Pradesh—————
Assam60.7530.755858.2540.25
Bihar47.2547.2547.2544.7539.25
Chhattisgarh29.50.0029.529.529.5
Chandigarh65.2545.2555.256065.25
Delhi6756.7560.756249.50
Gujarat4747474725.75
Haryana64————
Himachal Pradesh68.5066.561.2560.7566.75
Jammu66.5026.2551.75——
Jharkhand42.2538.542.2539.2542.25
Karnataka72————
Kerala642.506453.7539.75
Madhya Pradesh49.2549.2549.2549.2549.25
Maharashtra44.7544.7544.7544.7540
Meghalaya54.7554.7554.7554.7553.5
Manipur375.25373737
Odisha64.255264.255541.5
Punjab60.25555749.7560.25
Rajasthan59.559.559.55747
Sikkim39————
Tamil Nadu55.5036.7555.5055.5055.50
Telangana6060606060
Tripura64————
Uttar Pradesh61.7561.7561.755645.75
Uttarakhand64.75————
West Bengal61.250.0045.7551.7542.75

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2024-2025: Category-Wise and State-Wise

The SBI Clerk cut-off 2025 will be released on the official SBI website after both the prelims and mains results. Unlike some other bank exams, SBI Clerk does not have a sectional cut-off—candidates only need to clear the overall cut-off, which varies by state and category. Based on the previous trends, an expected cut-off is analyzed considering multiple factors.

Factors Affecting the SBI Clerk Cut-Off 2024-2025

Several factors influence the SBI Clerk cut-off each year:

  • State-wise and category-wise vacancies
  • Exam difficulty level in each shift
  • Number of candidates appearing in different shifts

How to Check SBI Clerk Cut-Off?

Follow these steps to check the SBI Clerk cut-off 2024-2025:

  1. Visit the official SBI website (www.sbi.co.in).
  2. Navigate to the ‘Current Openings’ section.
  3. Click on the ‘SBI Clerk’ section.
  4. Find and click on the direct link for state-wise cut-off PDF.
  5. Download and save the PDF for reference.

SBI Clerk Cut-Off Trend Analysis

Understanding the SBI Clerk cut-off trend helps candidates assess competition levels and exam difficulty over the years. Cut-off marks may increase or decrease depending on various factors like vacancies, paper difficulty, and the number of applicants. Analyzing past trends enables candidates to set target scores for preparation.

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut-Off Analysis (2020-2024)

To help candidates understand past cut-offs, we have compiled previous years’ state-wise and category-wise cut-off data for both prelims and mains exams.

Last Year SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2023 State wise

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2023 State-wise and category wise data has been provided on this space.

States/UTGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Andaman & Nicobar Islands————74.75
Andhra Pradesh—————
Arunachal Pradesh—————
Assam6068.7567.257076.75
Bihar60607373.7578
Chhattisgarh—————
Delhi6067.2571.2573.2581.75
Goa—————
Gujarat6068.5070.7571.5076.75
Haryana—61.2570.7572.7580.75
Himachal Pradesh68.256567.7573.2580.75
Jammu & Kashmir6072.7563.57079.5
Jharkhand—————
Karnataka606170.757075.25
Kerala—————
Ladakh UT60.7560607070
Madhya Pradesh6068.2575.2575.2580.75
Maharashtra62.7576.7583.2581.7586.5
Manipur74.25657075—
Odisha————85.25
Punjab—65.757071.7581.75
Rajasthan60647573.2580
Tamil Nadu72.2568.582.57084.25
Telangana61.2565.7573.257076.75
Tripura—68.25607077.75
Uttar Pradesh6063.2571.2573.7580.75
Uttarakhand67.561.569.573.580.75
West Bengal66.7570.5075.7574.7586.50

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2023: State-Wise & Category-Wise

The state-wise and category-wise SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off for 2023 is detailed below.

States/UTGeneralEWSOBCSCST
Andaman & Nicobar—————
Andhra Pradesh56.50————
Arunachal Pradesh41————
Assam65—61.25——
Bihar51————
Chhattisgarh62.5————
Delhi57.25————
Gujarat51.50————
Haryana58————
Himachal Pradesh64————
Jammu66————
Jharkhand56.50————
Karnataka56————
Kerala76.25————
Madhya Pradesh67.5067.5067.5063.2548.50
Maharashtra71.75————
Meghalaya34.25————
Odisha77————
Punjab68.5————
Rajasthan57.25————
Sikkim58.50————
Tamil Nadu65.50—65.5065.5065.50
Telangana42.5————
Tripura61————
Uttar Pradesh60.5060.5060.5053.5043.50
Uttarakhand63.50————
West Bengal80————

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2022: State-Wise & Category-Wise

Stay tuned for the state-wise and category-wise SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2022 details.

States/UTGeneralOBCSTSCEWS
Andaman & Nicobar Islands—————
Andhra Pradesh—————
Arunachal Pradesh70————
Assam72————
Bihar—————
Chhattisgarh77.2575.75———
Delhi—————
Goa70————
Gujarat74.567.255062.7570
Haryana85.5————
Himachal Pradesh85.75————
Jammu & Kashmir77————
Jharkhand—————
Karnataka70.7567———
Kerala—————
Madhya Pradesh78.2572.25———
Maharashtra7670.2552.2568.570
Manipur70————
Meghalaya—————
Mizoram—————
Nagaland—————
Odisha78.75————
Puducherry72————
Punjab84.25————
Rajasthan80.575———
Tamil Nadu7875.5———
Telangana78.2574———
Tripura—————
Uttar Pradesh82.7573.5——77
Uttarakhand8369.755660.2572
West Bengal80.568———

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2022: State-Wise & Category-Wise

The SBI Clerk Prelims exam was conducted on November 12, 19, 20, and 25, 2022. The state-wise and category-wise cut-off data for 2022 has been updated here.

States/UTGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Andaman & Nicobar—————
Arunachal Pradesh—————
Assam69.25————
Chhattisgarh72.75————
Delhi—————
Gujarat72.25————
Haryana—————
Himachal Pradesh—————
Jammu77—71.75——
Jharkhand—————
Karnataka64.50————
Kerala68————
Madhya Pradesh74.7574.7566.557.574.75
Maharashtra65.5————
Odisha77————
Punjab80.75————
Rajasthan75————
Sikkim—————
Tamil Nadu62.25————
Telangana69————
Uttar Pradesh77.5————
Uttarakhand78.7574.5———
West Bengal78.50————

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2021: State-Wise & Category-Wise

The table below provides the state-wise and category-wise SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off for 2021. The exam was conducted on July 10, 11, 12, 13, and August 29, 2021.

State/UTGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Andaman & Nicobar66.25————
Arunachal Pradesh69.2569.2569.2555.7569.25
Assam68.5067.7567.506067.25
Chhattisgarh76.576.506462.7573
Delhi83————
Gujarat64.564.563.504964.50
Haryana79.7576———
Himachal Pradesh80.25————
Jharkhand69.25————
Karnataka64.2564.2564.2554.2564.25
Kerala69————
Madhya Pradesh81.7581.2572.2556.2580.25
Maharashtra66.2566.2566.255666.25
Odisha828271.756281.75
Punjab75.5————
Rajasthan77.75————
Sikkim72.50————
Tamil Nadu61.7561.7561.7557.2547.75
Telangana73.7573.757266.7573.75
Uttar Pradesh81.25787055.2581.25
Uttarakhand81.757366.7566.7575.25
West Bengal79.757664.7579.7579.75
Goa66666646.5066
Puducherry66.7566.7566.7566.7566.75

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2021: State-Wise & Category-Wise

The table below provides the state-wise and category-wise SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off for 2021. The mains exam was conducted on October 1 and 17, 2021.

States/UTGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Andaman & Nicobar Islands86.25
Andhra Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam8877.25
Bihar85.5
Chhattisgarh94.7590706485.50
Delhi99
Gujarat8778.25696079.25
Haryana9787
Himachal Pradesh99.585.75
Jammu & Kashmir
Jharkhand
Karnataka8680.2569.7561.5079.50
Kerala9588.75
Madhya Pradesh97.7586.7573.506290
Maharashtra88.258179.5063.2579.50
Goa80.2580.256072
Manipur
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha95.589.7576.2565.5089.25
Puducherry88.25
Punjab94.577.75
Rajasthan94.25
Tamil Nadu90.5087.573.2566.5070.75
Telangana9487.2573.757083.25
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh95.7585.507362.2589.50
Uttarakhand96.25
West Bengal95.2580.507667.5080.25

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2020: State-Wise

Refer to the state-wise SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off for 2020, specifically for General category candidates.

StateGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Uttar Pradesh7169.256150.7571
Punjab77.50––––
Tamil Nadu62626259.557.75
Rajasthan68.75––––
Delhi76.25––––
Chandigarh76––––
West Bengal67.5057.7556.7547.2547
Odisha68.7568.2557.547.7568.25
Karnataka58.7558.558.557.558.5
Himachal Pradesh66––––
Kerala69.75––––
Haryana72.75––––
Telangana6666666166
Maharashtra59.5059.7559.7551.2559.75
Bihar68.75––––
Chhattisgarh68.7568.7559.55468.75
Uttarakhand69.75––––
Gujarat56.7556.7556.7541.7556.75
Madhya Pradesh68.7568.7559.55468.75
Puducherry50.2550.2550.2550.2550.25
Goa59.2559.2559.2545.559.25
Jharkhand68.25––––
Andhra Pradesh6868686068
Assam63––––

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2020: State-Wise

Check the state-wise SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off for the year 2020 below.

State/UT NameGenOBCEWSSCST
West Bengal86.7569.2570.7565.560
Chattisgarh8684.578.2563.7560
Goa72.566.5–––
Puducherry8786.5–79.75–
Odisha87.583.2579.2561.560
Gujarat82.757374.56660
Maharashtra8477.576.575.560
Telangana86.7581.7581.569.2560.75
Uttar Pradesh90.257882.2564.2560
Himachal Pradesh87.2572–––
Andhra Pradesh88.7583.7582.7567.7560
Uttarakhand91––––
Rajasthan90.2582.7580.7566.560
Tamil Nadu92.7589.7572.2574.7560.75
Karnataka80.575.2574.2564.2560
Madhya Pradesh89.258181.564.560
Delhi98.758387.573.562.25
Chandigarh96.7581.7594.7577.25–
Punjab96.2578.758869.25–

The SBI Clerk cut-off plays a crucial role in determining selection for the next stage of the exam. Since the cut-off varies by state and category, candidates should analyze previous trends and prepare accordingly. Regularly checking the official SBI website for updates is essential to stay informed about cut-off marks and results.

By understanding the cut-off trends from 2020-2025, aspirants can plan better strategies to clear the exam and secure a position as an SBI Junior Associate in the coming years.

Targeting various Govt. Exams?

Connect with us and begin your preparation with the Best Mentors of India.

Happy Gudi Padwa!
Get a 30% Additional Discount on All The Prayas Courses