The Prayas India

Exams आसान है !

Best B-Schools through CAT IIMs and Non IIMs

Facebook
LinkedIn
WhatsApp

Best B-Schools through CAT IIMs and Non-IIMs

The Common Admission Test (CAT) is the gateway to some of the most prestigious management education institutes in India, including the 21 Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). However, CAT scores also open doors to numerous top-tier non-IIM MBA colleges across India, each offering excellent academic programs and strong placement records.

In this comprehensive guide, we explore the best B-Schools accepting CAT scores in 2025, ranging from elite IIMs to highly acclaimed non-IIM institutes, categorized by CAT percentile brackets along with their fee structures and average placements.


Top 10 IIM Colleges in India

The Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) are India’s premier management institutes known globally for their excellence in business education, research, and placements. Among the 21 IIMs, the following top 10 IIMs stand out based on rankings, reputation, course offerings, and placement records as of 2025:

RankIIM CollegeLocationKey Highlights
1IIM Ahmedabad (IIMA)Ahmedabad, GujaratConsistently ranked No. 1, top placements, strong alumni network
2IIM Bangalore (IIMB)Bengaluru, KarnatakaRenowned faculty, robust industry interface, high average salary
3IIM Calcutta (IIMC)Kolkata, West BengalLeading finance faculty, excellent placements
4IIM Lucknow (IIML)Lucknow, Uttar PradeshStrong overall management program with good ROI
5IIM Indore (IIMI)Indore, Madhya PradeshLarge batch size, growing international tie-ups
6IIM Kozhikode (IIMK)Kozhikode, KeralaKnown for entrepreneurship and sustainability focus
7IIM Udaipur (IIMU)Udaipur, RajasthanEmerging IIM with focus on innovation and research
8IIM Shillong (IIMS)Shillong, MeghalayaUnique northeastern location with good industry connect
9IIM Rohtak (IIMR)Rohtak, HaryanaOffers innovative pedagogy and strong placements
10IIM Visakhapatnam (IIMV)Visakhapatnam, Andhra PradeshYoung IIM with growing reputation and academic focus

IIMs and Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 2025

All 21 IIMs accept CAT 2025 scores for the 2026-28 batch admissions. The CAT cutoffs for IIMs typically range from 90 to 99 percentile. Below is the fee and placement snapshot of leading IIMs.

Institute Name (IIMs)Fee (Rs. in Lakhs)Average Salary (Rs. in Lakhs)
IIM Ahmedabad25.0034.45
IIM Bangalore24.7035.92
IIM Calcutta25.0035.07
IIM Lucknow20.5028.05
IIM Kozhikode21.7530.00
IIM Indore21.1725.68
IIM Shillong21.0031.00

Top Non-IIM MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Scores (Percentile 90 & Above)

Besides the IIMs, there are prestigious MBA colleges that accept CAT scores above the 90th percentile with outstanding placements and various fee options.

MBA CollegeFee (Rs. in Lakhs)Avg. Placement (Rs. in Lakhs)
FMS New Delhi2.3234.10
SPJIMR Mumbai22.5033.00
MDI Gurgaon24.9927.67
IIFT Delhi21.7729.10
JBIMS Mumbai07.527.5
DMS IIT Delhi12.0025.82
SJMSOM IIT Bombay14.0828.01

Well-Ranked MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score (80-90 Percentile)

For aspirants with CAT percentile between 80 and 90, several quality MBA/PGDM colleges offer strong academic programs and placement prospects.

B-SchoolProgram Fee (Rs. in Lakhs)Avg. Placement (Rs. in Lakhs)Admission Status
MICA Ahmedabad23.0019.21Open
IMI New Delhi22.0016.71Open
Xavier University Bhubaneswar22.0019.53Open
TAPMI Manipal17.3413.84Open
GIM Goa20.1514.81Open
Great Lakes Chennai20.8015.10Open
FORE School of Management18.5016.01Open

MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score (70-80 Percentile)

Colleges in this bracket offer considerable value with good education standards and decent placements.

B-SchoolProgram Fee (Rs. in Lakhs)Avg. Placement (Rs. in Lakhs)Admission Status
BIMTECH Greater Noida14.0011.10Open
ICFAI Business School Hyderabad7.019.71Open
IFMR GSB, KREA University15.0013.06Open
Great Lakes Institute Gurgaon15.7511.70Open
Woxsen University Hyderabad14.409.09Open
MDI Murshidabad11.6911.76Open

MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score (60-70 Percentile)

These colleges weigh candidates’ profiles alongside CAT scores and still maintain consistent placements.

B-SchoolCAT Cutoff
Shiv Nadar University Greater Noida60-70
New Delhi Institute of Management60-70
Jindal Global Business School60-70
Institute of Management Technology Hyderabad60-70
CIMR Mumbai60-70
Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida60-70

MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score (50-60 Percentile)

Offering moderate fees and balanced placements, these colleges give significant importance to the overall profile.

B-SchoolCAT Cutoff
FIIB Delhi50-60
Jaypee Business School Noida50-60
Sir Padampat Singhania University50-60
GBS Kolkata50-60
IMS Ghaziabad50-60
Jaipuria Institute of Management Indore50-60

Government Colleges Accepting CAT with Low Fees

Several government colleges offer quality education with very economical fee structures.

Government CollegeMBA Fees for 2 Years (Rs.)
FMS Delhi2,35,000
UBS Chandigarh49,000

Other notable low-fee colleges include IPE Hyderabad, PSGIM Coimbatore, Rajagiri Business School Kochi, CIMP Patna, SSN School of Management Chennai, and VIT Business School Vellore.


Conclusion

CAT is a competitive entrance exam that unlocks access not only to IIMs but numerous top non-IIM MBA colleges in India. Depending on your CAT percentile, a wide spectrum of quality B-Schools is available—from globally recognized IIMs and FMS Delhi to reputable private institutes offering excellent placement records and value for money.

Candidates should choose their colleges based on their percentile, budget, specialization, and location preferences while considering the fee and placement trends outlined above.

About MBA Entrances

Ready to Crack MBA Entrance: CAT, CET ?

Connect with us and begin your CAT CET preparation with the best mentors of India.